General Modelling Forum > Tips, Tools, and Techniques

Vacform Preparation

(1/3) > >>

NARSES2:
These drawings were origionaly posted by Kitnut. I have decided they are so useful that I will post them here and pin them and lock them

Chris





Back again thanks to Robert  :thumbsup:





NARSES2:
There's also this piece by John Adam's which is no longer available direct (I printed it off eons ago) but has been posted on Britmodeller

Chris

http://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234983394-vacform-modelling-tips/

kitnut617:
Here's the sketches again. This is the basics, as you get more experienced doing vacuforms, you can reduce the amount you need to score and break off which will reduce the sanding time.





PR19_Kit:

--- Quote from: NARSES2 on January 25, 2018, 01:04:40 am ---
There's also this piece by John Adam's which is no longer available direct (I printed it off eons ago) but has been posted on Britmodeller

Chris

http://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234983394-vacform-modelling-tips/


--- End quote ---

:(:(  :banghead:

The Wooksta!:
I've a cheat - prime the vacform parts first BEFORE cutting them out, then instead of cutting around them some distance away, carefully cut into the parts at the join at a 45 degree angle then score away.  Sand down as normal and when the white plastic is gone, then the parts should fit.

Tried this a few times and it works for me.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version